California’s hand-held cell phone law applies only to drivers who are engaged in a call, an appeals court has ruled.
[…] The latest ruling appears to be a second erosion of California’s distracted driving laws, following passage of legislation that allowed drivers to use hands-free text messaging technology. The so-called “freedom to communicate act” was signed into law by Gov. Jerry Brown in the summer of 2012. (Hands-free texting generally is allowed under texting laws passed in recent years, following auto-industry lobbying.)
California has a separate texting & driving law and another barring use of handheld communications devices by teenage drivers.
The court cited Section 23123(a):
“A person shall not drive a motor vehicle while using a wireless telephone unless that telephone is specifically designed and configured to allow hands-free listening and talking, and is used in that manner while driving.” The statute does not define the word “using” or any other term contained therein.
The court allowed: “The statute certainly could have been written more clearly.”
The state argued unsuccessfully that the word “using” encompasses all uses of the telephone.